“A minor and very forgettable giallo from Helia Colombo of which this is the only achievement(which can be understood ...).
The story is a little too talkative and if the rules of the genre are rather respected, the resolutionof the intrigue is quickly dispatched. As for the pseudo-scientif” read more
“Rarely have we seen a count Dracula so abused on the screen. Lonely, desperate,sick with vomiting blood and not being able to move around other than a wheelchair,in a word: pitiful. A true vampire nightmare to which the brilliant Udo Kier lends himself in a hallucinatory performance which is already” read more
“A series damn captivating that this Colombian "Frontera Verde" whose thematic subject
clashes with current production.
Carried by the natural charisma of Juana del Rio and Angela Cano, "Frontera Verde" plunges us to the heart
of the Amazon jungle and the ancestral magic” read more
“This honestly produced film is quite clearly in line with these critically acclaimed "new wave of horror" films (a little too much in my opinion ...) and carried in particular by Ari Aster and Jordan Peele (I much prefer Robert "The Witch" Eggerts...).
Paranoia, fear and fascination of se” read more
“This japanese animated is so funny, so naughty, so kinky but...a little too perverse for the moderators of Listal. Come on guys! Let it go for a while...” read more
“A work quite elusive and unclassifiable as this strange "Franklyn". We could risk placing it at the crossroads of a "Dark City", a "Watchmen" or even a "Brazil". In vain because the film by Gerald McMorrow (unknown to the battalion) ultimately belongs only to himself. It is in a way a beautiful obje” read more
“Anyone who appreciates the sublimated westerns of the two great Sergio (Leone and Corbucci) will enjoy this jubilant "Keoma", probably the best achievement of Castellari (a great Italian bis maker often underestimated). Stoked with derision, brilliantly filmed, uninhibited and rather atypical, this ” read more
“David Lynch would probably have enjoyed the script of the pair Benson / Moorhead. Difficult to write on this very sensory film that could be likened to a long episode of "The Twilight Zone" to which it would have integrated some narrative Lynch codes. By successive keys as the story unfolds, we feel” read more
“Attention post-apo well Z. On the basis of a closed camera made of dialogues that a donkey would refuse to recite and situations of a delightful madness, Bruno Mattéi (sorry: Vincent Dawn) raises the Z to the rank of intellectual art because, frankly, it takes daring and nerve to make a z-movie so ” read more
“All the ingredients are there to make José Ramón Larraz's unappreciated "Vampyres" a feverish ode to the glory of the vampire movie version BIS: gloomy atmosphere, sublime vampire women (the brunette is to die for), sinister settings, music in tune, sublime vampire women, nudity without complex, n” read more
“Nice little surprise that this nice DTV who deserved a release cine by us rather than the infamous anonymity and not always deserved, reserved for this kind of film. Quite original, well-conducted story that goes to the basics and a Bella Thorne amazing sobriety, briefly a fantastic B series unprete” read more
“If "Midsommar" undeniably imposes itself as one of the most striking formal proposals of current horror cinema, its predictable script and narrative slowness (languor?) clearly draw it down and permanently prevent a second viewing. And then the reference to the cult "Wicker Man" Robin Hardy is so ov” read more
“Seen on theaters today.
Yes, it is the terrible slap that was expected while fearing of being disappointed.
Finally a blockbuster at once smart, thoughtful and colossal. We must go back to "Avatar" to find such a "cinephagic" pleasure, this type of rare joy that reconciles me wit” read more